Privacy
statement

Last updated May 2021

If you’ve got questions about our Privacy statement, you can send us an email

Who are we?

BUCK is brought to you by Red Bird Ventures Limited

What personal information we hold about you and how we use it.

Contact details

Information we collect:

Name, Bucktag, email address and mobile number.

We use it to:

  • Identify you
  • Register you for BUCK
  • Contact you
  • Send push notifications (if you have enabled this)
  • Allow other BUCK users to find you
  • Let you know about BUCK related news, special offers and competitions, including offers from our trusted partners (if you have consented to this)

Identification

Information we collect:

Name, Passport or driver’s licence information, date of birth

We use it to:

  • Confirm your identity. This will include checking your identity document with third parties such as credit reporting agencies and the New Zealand Transport Agency or Department of Internal Affairs.
  • Comply with our legal obligations.

Your image

Information we collect:

Your image

We use it to:

  • Confirm your identity
  • Allow other BUCK registered users to find you
  • Comply with our legal obligations

Address

Information we collect:

Address

We use it to:

  • Verify your address. This may include checking your address with third parties (such as credit reporting agencies and the New Zealand Transport Agency).
  • Comply with our legal obligations

Bank account information

Information we collect:

Bank account number, account holder name(s), type, balance, address, online banking security credentials (collected but not held)

We use it to:

  • Help you identify what account to nominate for BUCK
  • Provide you with the BUCK services
  • Comply with our legal obligations
  • Your credentials are collected by our third party service provider Akahu Technologies Limited (Akahu). Akahu uses your credentials to create a token to access your connected bank account, and then your credentials are deleted. When you initiate a payment in BUCK, we will send that instruction to Akahu, who will use the token to initiate the payment from your connected bank account. The token will be securely stored, and cannot be used to recreate your credentials.

BUCK transaction history

Information we collect:

BUCK transaction history

We use it to:

  • Help you see what you’ve been up to
  • Comply with our legal obligations
  • Customer support

Your device

Information we collect:

Location, IP address and session information, cookies

We use it to:

  • Keep your account secure
  • Comply with our legal obligations
  • Improve our services to you

Messages

Information we collect:

Messages

We use it to:

  • Help you see what you’ve been up to
  • Comply with our legal obligations

Analytics from your online use

Information we collect:

Analytics from your online use

We use it to:

  • Improve BUCK and how we market it

How do we collect personal information from you?

  • Directly from you when you sign up for BUCK or interact with us (including through our third party service providers).
  • From your nominated bank account (account name, number, type, balance and address information only)
  • From your device when you use BUCK
  • From other companies such as credit reporting agencies to verify your address and identity
  • Public sources

Why are we collecting your personal information?

  • To fulfil our contract with you and provide the BUCK services
  • For marketing, if you’ve consented
  • To meet our legal obligations, such as Anti Money Laundering and Countering Financing of Terrorism Act
  • To improve our services to you

Where is your personal information stored and/or processed?

Your personal information will be held in secure data centres located in New Zealand by us or our trusted third party suppliers located in Australia and the USA.

Data Protection legislation in offshore jurisdictions offer different (and may provide less) protection to personal information than New Zealand legislation. Where we transfer information to an offshore third party supplier, we either ensure comparable protections are provided as under New Zealand laws or take steps to ensure your personal information is anonymised.

Who do we disclose your personal information to?

In order to provide you with BUCK, and to maintain our business, we may disclose your personal information in the following ways:

  • With companies that gives services to us that are bound by contractual agreements protecting your personal data. This includes but not limited to:
    • Akahu Technologies Limited to facilitate any payments you made via BUCK; and
    • Verify Identity Services Limited/Cloudcheck to authenticate and verify your identity.
  • To banks you have authorised us to facilitate transactions on your behalf
  • To law enforcement and other external parties such as regulators and authorities as required by law, or for fraud prevention/investigation, or if it is necessary to protect your safety or the safety of others.
  • To our professional advisors, including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
  • In connection with a change in ownership or control of all or part of our business.
  • Anonymous statistical information about BUCK usage information to reputable third parties for analytical purposes.

How do we keep your personal information secure?

Security of your personal information is important to us and we follow generally accepted industry standards and best practices to protect your information at all times.

We store information in secure data centres using a range of physical and electronic data security measures to protect information from loss and unauthorised use, access, modification or disclosure. Third party storage providers are required to comply with appropriate information security standards and all data is encrypted to protect your information in transit and at rest.

If you communicate with us using a non-secure channel such as email or social media, we can’t guarantee that our communications aren’t intercepted.

How long will we retain your personal information?

We will keep your personal information for as long as you are a BUCK user and for as long as we need to after that to enable us to comply with our legal obligations.

What are your rights?

You can:

  • Request access to your personal information we hold
  • Request correction of your personal information
  • Make a complaint
  • Withdraw your consent to receive marketing materials at any time.

If you would like to get in touch with us, to request access to or correction of your personal information, you can contact us at

You can also contact the Privacy Commissioner at privacy.org.nz

Time to BUCK it!

Send, split and request money easily with BUCK.

Available with an invite on iOS and Android.

Get in touch

Download BUCK for iOS or Android

instagramfacebookyoutube